Other Crimes: Stalking
[…] Other Crimes: Stalking

Stalking is a serious crime. Even though it is vague, convictions can carry harsh punishments depending on the circumstances involved.

Need Help? 


Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is the legal definition of stalking?

    Stalking is defined in NRS 200.575:


    "A person who, without lawful authority, willfully or maliciously engages in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of a family or household member, and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of a family or household member, commits the crime of stalking."


  • So what does that mean?

    Stalking is a vague crime, mostly because it centers on the victim’s feeling about what is happening more so than the actual conduct of the accused. In other words, it is possible to be convicted of stalking, even if you were not intending to stalk the victim.